Photostories

The First Photoshoot / Ello Models Inc.

It’s time for Nikki’s first photoshoot with Ello Models! Neko, Drew, Jessica and Nikki will be working on an early-2000s themed photoshoot for an upcoming issue of Fashion Planet. 

“Alright everyone, let’s get started. Who wants to go first?”

Since her boss Chloe is busy at a meeting, Neko will be organising the photoshoot today. She’s not worried -she’s organised plenty of photoshoots before! With only three models, this’ll be a breeze.

“Drew, why don’t you start?” Nikki suggests. “You’re the the most experienced model. I have no idea what to do!”

“If you have no idea what to do, then why are you here?” Drew asks curtly. “Seriously though -if you’re not a professional model, then why are you in a modelling agency?”

She turns to face Jessica, who is staring at the ceiling awkwardly. “Don’t you agree, Jessica?”

Jessica doesn’t really understand what’s going on. “Um, yeah, sure. I agree.”

Nikki can’t believe she even bothered to say anything. Stupid, stupid! You’re embarrassing yourself in front of all the real models!

“C’mon, guys!” Neko is getting frustrated. “We don’t have all day! Drew -since you think you’re so good, why don’t you start?”

 

8 thoughts on “The First Photoshoot / Ello Models Inc.

  1. Very nice, Holly! I’m always amazed by your awesome photographs! Did you take any classes or whatever training they sometimes offer? Even if you did, you’re still an excellent photographer!

    This is the first time I’ve ever been early because of the time difference. I guess it’s already the fourteenth over there? It’s 9:50 at night here. I should get to bed, Lol!

    Also, I had no idea Australia isn’t independent! I felt like an idiot! Needless to say, we never spent much time on Australia in history class! We really should have, though… it’s a beautiful place, isn’t it? I’ve heard about the stunning beaches. (Do you live close to the beach?) And I’m sure you all have some amazing lessons and stories from the past!

    Oh, and, when you refer to the queen, are you referring to Queen Elisabeth II? I don’t wanna sound like an idiot again, but for some reason I always thought she was just the queen over England, Scotland, and Wales. I’ve heard people add in “the commonwealths” but I don’t know what regions of the world that is. I know she’s just a figurehead, and doesn’t do anything except bring media attention to Kate Middleton and Prince William and the other members of her family. I still sort-of pay attention to the royal family, though, since my ancestry is English and German (my last name just screams German), but anyway, I don’t pay enough attention to know all the details. I guess this means I really need to pay closer attention to all this, Lol!

    Like

    1. Yes, I did take photography classes for one year. I didn’t learn that much lol, the teacher was a bit of an idiot.

      I guess I live pretty close to the beach -maybe one hour away? I don’t often go, I’m so pale that I get sunburnt straight away haha.

      If it helps, I don’t know anything about the United States! We only learn about WWI and WWII in school, and that’s the only history that is taught (at my school, at least). I don’t even know the names of all the states!

      Oh -I also have no idea who is in the Commonwealth. Australia and New Zealand, and the UK of course, but um, no idea about the rest. Maybe Canada? (oh gosh, don’t you love the public education system? haha)

      Like

      1. Living only one hour away seems pretty cool. Getting sunburned right away is not fun at all. I remember this one time I went to the pool and got a pretty bad sunburn. I’m fine now, as that was years ago, but it hurt really badly at the time!

        Well, there are 50 states, but the U.S. also owns a bunch of other land…called territories. The territories are the U.S. Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, Guam, and maybe one more I forgot about. They aren’t states because of the general cost involved. Especially Puerto Rico, which has accumulated a ton of debt. We did help them, of course, during the hurricane.

        I’m not sure if Canada is included as part of the Commonwealth or not. I always just assumed it was the UK, Australia, and New Zealand.

        I’ve been attending the same privately-owned school since kindergarten, and a lot of the parents think we’re a little ahead of the public schools. That might be true, as I’ll bet the public school kids don’t know about Australia or the Commonwealth either. Last year, we discussed World History, and traced it all the way back to the Roman Empire. It was kinda interesting, but also kinda boring. Lol!

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s